Himalayan Wanderer
Treks & Expeditions Pvt. Ltd.
Trip Advisor
Fix DeparturesCustomize My Trip
You are at: Home Travel Informations How to get visa

How to get visa

Entry and Exit information 
If you want to travel in Nepal then you must hold a valid passport and visa 
The easiest way to get Nepal visa is upon you arrival in Tribhuban International Airport (TIA) in Kathmandu or if you are entering form India or Tibet then you will get visa from border immigration offices.
The requirements:
  • Valid Passport (minimum validity of 6 months)
  • Two PP Size Photo 
  • Application Form 
  • Fee for Visa in Cash 
Entry Points to Nepal
  • Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), Kathmandu 
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Kodari, SIndhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi,  Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj(Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadi (Kailai, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
  • For Visas and information on entry and exit requirements can be easily gained form the Embassy of Nepal located in your respective home country.

Tourist Visa Fees
  • Multiple entry for 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry for 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry for 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency


Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).
Visa for SAARC countries 
Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries 
Visa for Indian Nationality 
For Indian nationality don’t need visa to enter in Nepal but travel by air or overland they have to show their passport or identity card issued by Indian government. Children less than 10 years do not need to show identification.
Transit Visa 
If you are having transit point to visit another country then you will use Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) for a night stay with valid plane ticket or if that is emergency landing due to any circumstances then you need to obtain transit visa. For one day you have to pay US$ 5 or equivalent convertible country.
General Information:
  • Without valid visa no foreigner people can’t enter in Nepal.
  • Tourist entry visa can be obtained from the following duration form Nepalese embassy or consulate or others mission offices or immigration offices located on entry points in Nepal.
  • We advise to you contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.
  • Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, re-validated and visa fees will not be refunded.
  • Personal cheque and credit cards are not accepted at any entry point of Nepal.
  • Living in Nepal without passport or a valid visa is a punishable offense.
  • There will be no charge for children under 10 years, however, visa is required.
  • You are advised to be mindful to contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.
  • Should be kept Passport and trekking permit while trekking and expedition.
  • Filming in restricted areas or notified areas without permission is strictly prohibited.
  • Respect local traditions, customs, values and sentiments to help them protect local cultures and maintain local.
General information regarding departure 
If you are departure from Tribhuva International Airport(TIA), all foreigners have to pay airport exit tax (Currently approximately US $17 ), if travelling to Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
And for departure tax for all other international destination there is slightly higher (Currency approximately US $21). The departure taxes shown in above are subject to fluctuation, exchange rate and are collected directly by the airlines or travel agents.
Tourist may stay in Nepal 150 aggregate days in a year (January-December)
Note: Department of Immigration (DOI) in Kathmandu and immigration office in Pokhara can only do the works for visas extended. The Airport immigration office does not extend visas.
Quick Enquiry

What Traveller Say


Annapurna Circuit Trekking
Associated With:
Nepal government Taan NTB NMA NMA NMA NMA